DELAWARE STATE AFL-CIO ENDORSES CANDIDATES

Endorsements made for the 2020 Election Cycle

Official Delaware State AFL-CIO Candidate Endorsement List for the 2020 November 3rd Election

The endorsed candidates are:

 

 

President of the United States:               Joseph R. Biden, Jr.
Vice-President of the United States:      Kamala Harris

 

 

United State Senate                                Senator. Chris Coons

U.S. House of Representatives          Congresswomen Lisa Blunt-Rochester

Governor                                                       Governor. John Carney

Lieutenant Governor                              Lieutenant Governor Bethany Hall-Long

Insurance Commissioner                      Commissioner Trinidad Navarro

 

State Senate

District 1                                             Sarah McBride

District 5                                             Sen. Catherine Cloutier

District 7                                             Spiros Mantzavinos

District 8                                             Sen. Dave Sokola

District 9                                             Sen. Jack Walsh

District 12                                           Sen. Nicole Poore

District 13                                           Sen. David McBride

District 14                                           Sen. Bruce Ennis

District 15                                           Jaci Hugg

 

House of Representatives

District 1                                             Rep. Nnamdi Chukwocha

District 2                                             Rep. Stephanie T. Bolden

District 3                                             Rep. Sherry Dorsey Walker

District 4                                             Rep. Gerald Brady

District 5                                             Rep. Kenda Johnson

District 6                                             Rep. Debra Heffernan

District 7                                             Larry D. Lambert Jr.

District 8                                             Sherae’a, “Rae”, Moore

District 9                                             Debbie Harrington

District 10                                           Rep. Sean Matthews

District 12                                           Rep. Krista Griffith

District 13                                           Marie Pinkney

District 14                                           Speaker Pete Schwartzkopf

District 15                                           Rep. Val Longhurst

District 16                                           Rep. Franklin Cooke

District 17                                           Rep. Melissa Minor Brown

District 18                                           Rep. David Bentz

District 19                                           Rep. Kim Williams

District 23                                           Rep. Paul Baumbach

District 24                                           Rep. Ed Osienski

District 25                                           Rep. John Kowalko

District 26                                           Madinah Wilson-Anton

District 27                                           Eric A.  Morrison

District 28                                           Rep. Bill Carson

District 29                                           Rep. Bill Bush

District 31                                           Rep. Sean Lynn

District 36                                           Greg Fuller

 

New Castle County

Council District 7                                 George Smiley

Council District 9                                 Tim Sheldon

 

New Castle County Clerk of the Peace

Ajawavi Ajavon

Kent County

Levy Court                                           Joanne Masten 

 

City of Wilmington

City Council At Large:

Loretta Walsh

Rysheema Dixon

City Council 6th District 

Yolanda McCoy

City Treasurer

Vashun Turner